Oh, Okay, Then. My Oscar Picks

Ken AshfordPopular CultureLeave a Comment

If I am fairly confident, my prediction is in yellow.  Otherwise, if it is a guess, it's in orange.

Will I be live-blogging?  Yes, probably.  I might be starting a little late though, but come and join if you want.

Oscar Winners List 2010

Best Adapted Screenplay

Nick Hornby - 'An Education'
Geoffrey Fletcher - 'Precious'

Best Foreign Language Film

'Ajami' - Israel

Best Original Score

'Avatar' - James Horner
'Fantastic Mr. Fox' - Alexandre Desplat
'The Hurt Locker' - Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
'Sherlock Holmes' - Hans Zimmer
'Up' - Michael Giacchino

Best Original Song

'Almost There' from 'The Princess and the Frog' - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
'Down in New Orleans' from 'The Princess and the Frog' - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
'Loin de Paname' from 'Paris 36' – Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
'Take It All' from 'Nine' – Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
'The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)' from 'Crazy Heart' – Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Best Short Film (Live Action)

Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Gregg Helvey
Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Best Short Film (Animated)

Fabrice O. Joubert
Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
Nicolas Schmerkin

Best Art Direction

Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Best Cinematography

'Avatar' - Mauro Fiore
'The Hurt Locker' - Barry Ackroyd
'Inglourious Basterds' - Robert Richardson
'The White Ribbon' - Christian Berger

Best Costume Design

'Bright Star'  – Janet Patterson
'Coco Before Chanel' - Catherine Leterrier
'Nine' - Colleen Atwood
'The Young Victoria' - Sandy Powell

Best Makeup

'Il Divo' - Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
'Star Trek' - Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
'The Young Victoria' - Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Best Film Editing

'Avatar' - Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
'District 9' - Julian Clarke
'The Hurt Locker' - Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
'Inglourious Basterds' - Sally Menke
'Precious' - Joe Klotz

Best Visual Effects

Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Best Sound Editing

Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Wylie Stateman
Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Best Sound Mixing

Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson